Privacy Policy

As a valued customer of Howard Selby Auto Services this privacy notice provides you with details of how we collect and process your personal data, how we keep it secure and how our website works.

Howard Selby Auto Services takes the issue of security and data protection very seriously and strictly adheres to guidelines published in the United Kingdom Data Protection Act of 1998 and the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016/679 which is applicable from the 25th May 2018. We are notified as a Data Controller with the Office of the Information Commissioner under registration number ZA038327 and we are the data controller of any personal data that you provide to us. Any questions relating to this policy and our privacy practices should be sent to [email protected].

Personal information that we collect, why we collect it and how we use it.

We obtain information about you when you contact us in person, over the phone and when you use our website. We also receive information from you via cookies on our website, for example when making online bookings. This section sets out in more detail what information we collect, why we collect it, how we use it and how long we keep your information.

Please be aware if you purchase a vehicle from Howard Selby Auto Services at the point of sale (under a contractual obligation) we will collect your full name, address, contact telephone number(s), date of birth, driver’s licence details, payment details, details of the vehicle you are buying and any details of the vehicle you are part exchanging including mileage and MOT information if relevant. Your details will be retained in line with all regulatory laws and will be on our system for no longer than 7 years, unless you choose to contract with us again before the end of the 7 years. Physical copies of your deal will be securely shredded after 3 years; in line with regulatory standards, tax requirements and audit purposes. Your details will not be used for marketing purposes unless you have given us permission to contact you in this way.

If you make a Service, MOT or Repair booking, we require your name, contact information, vehicle details and your address. This information is required so that we can arrange your booking and notify you if there are any changes to the booking. If your car was purchased from Howard Selby Auto Services our aftersales system will already have your information and we will send you a yearly MOT reminder, as we are contractually obligated to do so. However, if you are an Aftersales Customer only then we will ask you at the point of service whether or not you wish to receive MOT reminder, you will only receive this if you reply in the affirmative. If you do not return to Howard Selby Autos then your personal data will be deleted off of our system in 7 years and the physical copy will be securely shredded after 5 years, in line with regulatory standards, tax requirements and audit purposes.

If you make a complaint through our customer services department then to assist you with this complaint we must collect your name, contact information, information on your complaint as well as, DOB and/or provided identification to ensure we are speaking with the authorised individual. For our legitimate interest this information will be stored in our systems and physical archive for 7 years after the complaint and then securely destroyed.

To make an online enquiry we will need your name and contact information so that we can respond to your enquiry accurately and promptly. We will retain this information for 3 months.

If you to visit our office/garage we use CCTV to monitor all of our premises, therefore your image and potentially your vehicle registration will be captured and stored for up to 8 weeks.

We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal data for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as required by law (we may be legally required to hold some types of information), or as set out in any relevant contract we have with you.

 

Marketing

It is your choice whether you receive information such as marketing from us and you can select this by ticking the relevant boxes on any form where we collect your information. We will not contact you for marketing purposes unless you have given your prior consent. If, at any time, you no longer wish to receive this information, please send a written request to [email protected]. Also, all of our email marketing correspondence gives you the option to opt-out of receiving further marketing emails. Please note that you will still receive emails directly related to an enquiry you have submitted via our contact form.

If you have opted-in to receive marketing material from us, we will use your name and whichever methods you have selected to send out this information.

 

Access to Your Information

You may request, at any time, a copy of the personal information the company holds about you, at no cost. Should you wish to access or update the personal information that we hold, please contact us by sending a written request to Howard Selby Auto Services, Heugh Road, North Berwick, East Lothian, EH39 5PS or [email protected].

If you wish to have the information the Company holds on your person removed, please request this in writing to Howard Selby Auto Services, Heugh Road, North Berwick, East Lothian, EH39 5PS or [email protected].- as long as your information is not pertinent to the completion of a contract or required for any legal reason it will be removed.

If you are concerned that we are not using your information in accordance with the law, or are not satisfied with our response to a request made above, then you can complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office.

The Information Commissioner in Scotland can be reached by the following means;

The Information Commissioner’s Office – Scotland
45 Melville Street
Edinburgh
EH3 7HL
0131 244 9001

 

Data Security

Please be aware that the transmission of information via the internet is not always completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the complete security of your data transmitted to us electronically; any transmission is at your own risk. Once we have received your information, we will use strict procedures and security features to restrict unauthorised access.

 

Data Storage and Use of Data Outside of the European Economic Area

We store your data on secure servers inside the European Economic Area (EEA).

 

Disclosing Your Information

We will not disclose your personal information to any third parties for their marketing activities.

If we are under a duty to disclose or share your personal data in order to comply with any legal obligation (i.e. traffic offences), or in order to enforce or apply our terms of use and other agreements; or to protect the rights, property, or safety of Howard Selby Autos, our customers, or others. This includes exchanging information with other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

If you purchase a car and require a finance agreement, we will disclose your information to 3rd party finance companies. If you are accepted for finance then that finance company will be a data controller for your information from then onwards. We recommend that you read their terms of business and privacy policy, provided in your contract pack, to see how they will use your information.

How we use cookies 

Howard Selby Auto Services use cookies to help improve our websites and make your browsing experience more useful, more relevant and tailored to you. In order to comply with the most recent legislation and in the interests of transparency, we have updated our privacy policy to give you clearer information on the way we use technology such as cookies and how they affect your privacy.

Cookies are small text files, placed on your hard disk by a web page server. They are uniquely assigned to you, and can only be read by a web server in the domain that issued the cookie to you.

We will use encrypted information gathered from the cookies to improve your online experience with Howard Selby Auto Services.

Some of the cookies we use will expire after you close the browser window. These are called session cookies. Some cookies last longer than this, because they are used to identify return visits to the website.

Session cookies are deleted when you leave our websites. They help keep track of your progress so you don’t have to enter the same information more than once.

Persistent cookies stay on your device after your browsing session has ended. They will remember settings, preferences and details for the next time you use the websites.

First party cookies are set by the website owner, i.e. Howard Selby Auto Services.

Third party cookies are set by other parties, such as Google and Twitter.

Necessary cookies are required for the operation of our website.

Performance or analytical cookies allow us to recognise and count the number of visitors and to see how visitors move around our website when they are using it. This helps us to improve the way our website works, for example, by ensuring that users are finding what they are looking for easily.

Functionality cookies are used to recognise you when you return to our website. Necessary

 

IP Addresses

The additional cookies that run during your session will collect information about your computer in the form of server logs, including where available your IP address, operating system and browser type, for system administration. This is statistical data about our users’ browsing actions. Disabling cookies ensures that your IP address will not be recorded.

Please note that we do not exercise any endorse or control the policies or practices of any third party social network whose functionality you may access through the website. You should always read the privacy policy of any social network through which you share information carefully in order to understand their specific privacy and information usage practices.

 

Changes to our Privacy & Cookies Policy

Any changes we may make to our privacy & cookies policy in the future will be posted on this page and, where appropriate, notified to you by e-mail.

This policy was last updated: 23rd May 2018